English (Food Industries; Astronautics)
survival ration
DEF: Food selected and packed in such a manner as to provide optimal nutrition during a period of deprivation from food from external sources.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Astronautique)
ration de survie [nom féminin]
DEF: Nourriture choisie et emballée de telle sorte qu'elle fournisse une nutrition optimale durant une période où toute nourriture en provenance de sources extérieures fait défaut.