English (Employment Benefits)
minimum guaranteed payment period [correct]
CONT: A minimum guaranteed payment period of 5, 10 or 15 years can be selected.
OBS: Revenue Canada Information Circular No. 72-13R7, Part I, section 10(d), states the following: The maximum acceptable guarantee period for both regular and optional annuities to a member is the lesser of fifteen years and the period from the date of retirement to the day prior to the individual’s 86th birthday.
French (Avantages sociaux)
période minimum de garantie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition basée sur Circulaire d'information (Revenu Canada) No 72-13R7, Partie I, article 10(d), selon lequel la période maximum de garantie acceptable pour ce qui est des rentes viagères régulières et des rentes viagères facultatives versées à un membre est le moindre de quinze années et la période à partir de la date de la retraite du particulier jusqu'à la veille de son 86e anniversaire.