English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Statistics)
exceedance [correct]; exceedence [correct]
CONT: Data are selected by one of two methods : either one extreme value is chosen for each unit of time... ;or the lowest monthly flows in a period of years are chosen, regardless of when they occurred. With the latter method(the method of exceedences), the number of values chosen need not equal the number of units of time.
OBS: exceedence interval: The average number of years between the occurrence of an event of given magnitude and one that is more extreme.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Statistique)
excédent [nom masculin]; excédence [nom féminin]