English (Anthropology)
paleographer [correct]
DEF: A specialist in paleography.
OBS: Paleography : The study of ancient modes of writing including inscriptions : the deciphering and identifying(as by origin or period) of ancient writings.
French (Anthropologie)
paléographe [correct]
DEF: Personne qui s'occupe de paléographie.
OBS: Paléographie: connaissance, science des écritures anciennes.