English (Special Forces (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
special forces operations base [correct]; SFOB [correct]
DEF: A command, control, and support base established and operated by a special forces group of battalion from organic and attached resources.
CONT: The base commander and his staff coordinate and synchronize the activities of subordinate and forward-deployed forces. A special forces operations base is normally established for an extended period of time to support a series of operations.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
base d'opérations des forces spéciales [proposition, nom féminin]