English (Medical and Hospital Organization; School and School-Related Administration; Training of Personnel)
residency [correct]
DEF: The training period in medicine and certain other health professions that follow formal degree programs.
OBS: Residencies often last from three to seven years, are usually hospital-based, and lead to specialty board eligibility.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
résidence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Période de formation médicale qui suit l'internat et qui est dispensée dans un hôpital sous la direction de médecins expérimentés.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.