English (Electrochemistry)
ion-exchange process [correct]
DEF: Process through which ions are removed from solutions by exchange of salts for hydrogen and hydroxyl ions by means of ion-exchange resins.
CONT: Ion-exchange is a batch process that requires periodic regeneration of the ion-exchange resins with acid and caustic.
French (Électrochimie)
procédé par résines échangeuses d'ions [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé de séparation des espèces ionisées contenues dans une solution aqueuse qui utilise des résines échangeuses d'ions.