English (Penal Administration)
periodic supervision category [correct]
CONT: In attempting to achieve the purpose of parole supervision, inmates are assessed in terms of their inclusion in one of the following three categories for supervision : Intensive, Active and Periodic. The assessment takes into account the demonstrable needs of the inmates and the risk which they present to society in terms of recidivism.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
catégorie - surveillance périodique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il s'agit d'une catégorie de surveillance applicable aux libérés conditionnels.