English (Life Insurance)
universal life insurance
DEF: Life insurance policy in which premiums "less expense charges" are credited to a policy account from which periodic charges for life insurance coverage are deducted and to which interest is credited. Usually the policyholder can vary the amount and timing of premium payments and change the amount of insurance.
OBS: Définition et équivalent transmis par Mme Alaoui du service de traduction de l’Association canadienne des compagnies d’assurance de personnes.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance-vie universelle [proposition, nom féminin]