English (Animal Behaviour)
abundance cycle [proposition]
OBS: abundance: the relative number of individuals of one kind (as of a species) in an area under consideration.
OBS: cycle : a regular periodic fluctuation in the abundance of certain kinds of animals(the peak of the grouse cycle)
French (Comportement animal)
cycle d'abondance [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cas présent, le cycle d'abondance correspond à une période de 10 ans où la population de lynx est à la hausse.