English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
chaotic trajectory [correct]
CONT: A chaotic trajectory exhibits three features. The motion stays within a bounded region-it does not get larger and larger without limit. The trajectory never settles into a periodic pattern. The motion exhibits a sensitivity to initial conditions.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
trajectoire chaotique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la trajectoire est chaotique [lorsque] les points successifs sembleront remplir toute une région du plan de manière aléatoire.
OBS: Mentionnons à titre d'exemple la trajectoire effectuée par la fumée d'une cigarette.