English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Moon (Astronomy))
libration [correct]
DEF: An oscillation in the apparent aspect of a secondary body (as a planet or a satellite) as seen from the primary object around which it revolves caused by the inclination of its axis of rotation, variations in its orbital speed, real irregularities in its rotation, or changes in the observer’s position on the primary body ...
CONT: libration of the moon: The combination of four libration effects that causes parts of the side of the moon turned to the earth to be alternately visible and invisible so that as much as 59 percent of the moon’s entire surface can be observed from the earth.
OBS: The Glossary of Space Terms, 1982, of the European Space Agency, p. 215, gives a broader definition of libration, describing it as a "periodic oscillation about a mean position as, for example, caused by perturbations. "
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Lune (Astronomie))
libration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Balancement apparent de la Lune, par rapport à un observateur terrestre, qui fait que, malgré l'égalité des périodes de rotation de la Lune sur elle-même et de sa révolution autour de la Terre, la partie visible de la Lune est supérieure d'environ 1/10 à la moitié de la surface.
OBS: Le Recueil de terminologie spatiale, 1982, de l'Agence spatiale européenne, donne, à la page 215 une définition plus large de la notion de libration, comme suit : «Oscillation d'un astre ou d'un engin spatial autour d'une position moyenne.