English (Cardiovascular System; Symptoms (Medicine))
cardiovascular failure [correct]
DEF: [The failure of the cardiovascular system] to deliver oxygen to the tissues and to remove waste products, transferring them to the kidneys, liver and lungs.
OBS: The cardiovascular system consists of four components : A pump, the heart. An oxygenating system, the alveolar capillary interface. A transport system, the peripheral circulation. A transport solution, the blood. The cardiovascular system fails if any of these four components fails.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire; Symptômes (Médecine))
défaillance cardio-vasculaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; défaillance cardiovasculaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Incapacité du système cardiovasculaire de remplir normalement ses fonctions.
OBS: cardiovasculaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).