English (Computer Programs and Programming)
software driver [correct]
DEF: A series of instructions, followed by the computer to reformat data for transfer to an from a specific peripheral unit.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme de gestion de logiciel [proposition, nom masculin]