English (Horse Husbandry)
square toe shoe [correct]; square toe [correct]
CONT: A square toed shoe is a shoe forged or modified to follow the periphery of the foot from the heels to some point in the toe quarter, then to deviate from the periphery across the toe to the other toe quarter in a line that is fairly straight and relatively perpendicular to the midline of the foot; i. e., instead being rounded at the toe as is a normal shoe, the toe is quared off.
OBS: The transitions from branch to toe in a square toe are sharp and abrupt. Square toes are usually considered a hind shoe, although some applications may find them used on the front end.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
fer à pince tronquée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Fer à pince tronquée : traitement contre les chevaux qui forgent.