English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
brine migration [correct]
CONT: ... some form of basinal brine migration out of sedimentary basins, through aquifers, to the basin periphery is the most widely accepted general mode of formation of MVT [Mississippi Valley-type] ores.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
migration des saumures [correct, nom féminin]