English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
peripheral chip [correct]
DEF: Shallow crater formed in the periphery of the specimen through conchoidal fracture and resultant spalling.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
puce périphérique [proposition, nom féminin]