English (Underwater Navigation Equipment; Submarines (Naval Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
bring a submarine to periscope depth [correct]
CONT: The initial concept for a submarine towed buoy envisioned a way to observe surface contacts without having to bring the submarine to periscope depth(approximately 60 feet).
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
amener un bâtiment à l'immersion périscopique [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: amener un bâtiment à l'immersion périscopique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.