English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Forestry Operations; Animal Feed (Agric.))
soft mast [correct, nom]
CONT: Soft mast is fleshy, perishable fruit that is often high in sugar, vitamins, and carbohydrates. It is usually not available in great quantities in winter months.
OBS: Fruits, nuts, and seeds of woody plants are called mast when referring to their use by wildlife for food. Hard mast refers to nuts and seed and soft mast refers to fruits and berries.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fruits charnus de la paisson [proposition, nom masculin pluriel]