English (Intelligence (Military); Military Tactics)
tactical report [correct]; TACREP [correct]
CONT: Tactical report is used only to provide perishable information of tactical significance, for the immediate attention of the tactical commander.
CONT: The TACREP is used to alert commanders of immediate threats to friendly forces. ... Because of the significance of this report, the message should not be delayed to obtain all possible data on a continuing event.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
rapport tactique [proposition, nom masculin]