English (Special Packaging; Packaging in Plastic)
individual seal-packaging [correct]; individual shrink-skin wrapping [correct]; individual shrink-skin packaging [correct]
DEF: The packaging of perishable individual products, such as fruit and vegetables, in shrink-wrapped plastic barrier films which create a favorable microatmosphere for longer preservation periods.
OBS: According to the promoters of this process, the introduction of chemical protectants in the film rather than directly to the fruit or vegetable might help reduce the objections of many people against chemical pollution of human food.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Emballages en matières plastiques)
conditionnement individuel sous film barrière [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Conditionnement à l'unité de denrées périssables, telles que les fruits et légumes, sous une pellicule plastique barrière thermorétractable qui permet de prolonger la durée de conservation.