English (Paleontology)
macrotherium [correct]
DEF: a widely distributed genus of Miocene and Pliocene chalicotheres(order Perissodactyla) formerly supposed to be generalized edentates(...)
French (Paléontologie)
macrothérium [correct]
DEF: Mammifère périssodactyle, de la famille éteinte des chancothéridés, remarquable par l'association de molaires d'ongulé avec des pattes d'édenté.