English (Synthetic Fabrics; Plastic Materials; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nylon 6 [correct, voir observation]; Nylon 6 [correct, marque de commerce]; poly[imino(1-oxo-1,6-hexanediyl)] [correct, voir observation]; poly(iminocarbonylpentamethylene) [correct]
DEF: ... polymer of caprolactam, originated by I.G. Farbenindustrie in 1940.
CONT: Nylon 6. In 1907, J. von Braun at Göttingen University in Germany discovered that the self-condensation of e-aminocaproic ["e", Greek letter for "epsilon"] acid led to a caprolactam polymer, probably of low molecular weight, as it appears today. In 1938, P. Schlack at I.G. Farbenindustrie in Berlin polymerized caprolactam to high-molecular-weight nylon 6. ... Nylon 6 was commercialized in the period 1929-1940 by I.G. Farben. The first applications included melt-spun bristles and textile filaments; melt-cast tapes used as transmission belts; and injection-molded bushings, bearings, and gears. In the United States production of nylon 6 was taken up in 1955 by Allied Chemical.
OBS: The term "nylon", though a trademark, is currently used as a common noun. It is a generic name for a family of polyamide polymers.
OBS: Trademarks : Caprolan; Enkalon; Grilon; Kapron; Mirlon :Perlon; Phrilon : Amilan.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Matières plastiques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
nylon 6 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Nylon 6 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Nylon fait par polycondensation de caprolactame.
OBS: Le mot «Nylon», quoique étant une marque commerciale, est devenu, par abus de langage, un nom commun désignant les polyamides en général.