English (Glaciology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
secondary heave [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Primary heave is due to capillary action and occurs as the ground begins to freeze. Secondary heave occurs as the ground begins to freeze.
OBS: Whereas primary heave occurs in both temperate and permafrost regions, secondary heave occurs exclusively in permafrost regions.
OBS: secondary heave: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Mécanique des sols)
soulèvement secondaire [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: soulèvement secondaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.