English (Glaciology)
subgelisol [correct]; subpermafrost
DEF: Unfrozen ground beneath permafrost.
OBS: Groundwater in permafrost areas may occur as suprapermafrost water, intrapermafrost water, or subpermafrost water.... Subpermafrost water occurs beneath large areas of permafrost.
French (Glaciologie)
subpergélisol [nom masculin]; sousgélisol [nom masculin]; subgélisol [nom masculin]