English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Climatology)
permafrost degradation [correct]
CONT: Permafrost degradation refers to a naturally or artificially caused decrease in the thickness and/or areal extent of permafrost.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Climatologie)
dégradation du pergélisol [correct, nom féminin]