English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
war lodge [correct]
CONT: The war lodge of the Blackfoot was a most ingenious example of Indian architecture. Its simplicity of design, ease of construction, ruggedness and relative permanence made it a shelter admirably adapted to the peculiar needs of the many war parties, small mobile forces of footmen, that travelled the war trails at all seasons of the year to capture horses of enemy camps.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
hutte guerrière [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Abri rudimentaire des guerriers des plaines, tels les Pieds Noirs et les Sioux.