English (Laws and Legal Documents; Private International Law (Private Law))
tie-breaking provision [correct]
CONT: He concluded that there was not "sufficient permanency" in Ms. Allchin's connections to the United States to sever her residential ties to Canada. Having so decided, the Judge concluded that Article IV(2) of the Treaty, dealing with dual residency(the tie-breaking provisions), was not applicable.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
disposition prépondérante [proposition, nom féminin]