English (Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work; Special-Language Phraseology)
couch surfing [correct]; sofa surfing [correct]
DEF: The practice of staying temporarily with various friends and relatives while attempting to find permanent accommodation.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dormir de sofa en sofa [correct]; dormir d'un sofa à l'autre [correct]; passer d'un sofa à l'autre [correct]; vivre d'un sofa à l'autre [correct]