English (Treaties and Conventions)
modus vivendi [correct, latin]
DEF: An instrument recording an international agreement of a temporary or provisional nature intended to be replaced by an arrangement of a more permanent and detailed character.
OBS: It is usually made in a most informal way, and never requires ratification.
French (Traités et alliances)
modus vivendi [correct, latin, nom masculin]
DEF: Arrangement exprès ou tacite entre États réglant ou établissant, souvent de façon provisoire, certains de leurs rapports ou les conditions dans lesquelles ils entendent négocier à leur sujet.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
modus vivendi [correct, latin, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] base o regla de conducta, arreglo, ajuste o transacción entre dos partes.
OBS: Modo de vivir [...] Se usa especialmente refiriéndose a pactos internacionales, o acuerdos diplomáticos de carácter interino.