English (Archaeology)
archaeological mapping [correct]
CONT: In cases where structural remains are visible at a site, the site map can provide a basis for planning excavations. These processes and materials are all involved in archaeological mapping. Starting in the 1990s, for example, archeological mapping was performed in Virginia at the site of the ruins of Jamestown, the first permanent British settlement in the Americas.
French (Archéologie)
cartographie archéologique [correct, nom féminin]