English (Property Law (civil law); Loans)
takeout loan [correct]; end loan [correct]; takeout financing [correct, voir observation]; takeout mortgage
DEF: A form of permanent financing, usually granted after a building has been constructed and is in operation : replaces a construction loan.
OBS: Normally the lender who makes the development, or interim, loan for a construction project will also provide the permanent financing to individual unit buyers to "take out" the developer after the project is completed and sold; hence the term take-out financing and end loan.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Prêts et emprunts)
prêt hypothécaire postconstruction [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Se dit d'un prêt servant à rembourser le prêt relais (interim loan) accordé à l'emprunteur lors de la construction. L'équivalent français est fourni par la Société canadienne d'hypothèque et de construction.