English (Electric Currents; Wind Energy)
wild alternating current [correct]; wild AC [correct]
DEF: An alternating current that varies in frequency.
CONT: PM [permanent magnet] alternators produce three phase wild alternating current(AC). "Wild AC" means that the frequency(and voltage) is variable with the wind speed.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Énergie éolienne)
courant alternatif à fréquence variable [correct, nom masculin]; courant alternatif de fréquence variable [correct, nom masculin]