English (Software; School Equipment)
permanent ending [correct]; permanent termination [correct]
CONT: For a permanent ending [of the tutorial], data may need to be stored for two purposes : to provide information for the instructor, and to guide sequencing in future lessons.... A permanent ending may provide some statement of transition into the lesson or lessons that will follow.... More commonly, when a tutorial is about to end permanently, it provides summary statements about the information in the lesson.... When ending temporarily or permanently, a lesson should always make clear that the student is leaving the program.
OBS: As opposed to "temporary ending" or "temporary termination."
French (Logiciels; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
suspension définitive [proposition, nom féminin]