English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Plastics Manufacturing)
average toughness [correct]
DEF: The ability of a fiber to endure large, permanent deformation without rupture.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Plasturgie)
ténacité moyenne [correct]