English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
vertical storage cavern [proposition, voir observation]; vertical disposal cavern [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Finland has ... proposed a design based on the large cavern concept. This conceptual configuration consists of large vertical disposal caverns in which concrete silos would be built. The silos are lined with steel and/or shotcrete.
OBS: The term "disposal" normally refers to permanent storage.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
caverne verticale de stockage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; caverne verticale d'emmagasinage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; caverne verticale d'évacuation [nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «évacuation» se rapporte normalement au stockage permanent.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
caverna de almacenamiento vertical [correct, nom féminin]