English (Software; Education (General))
tutorial temporary termination [correct]; tutorial temporary ending
OBS: A tutorial may be ended temporarily, when the student leaves but intends to return later, or permanently, when all required parts have been completed. When ending, a lesson should have a message making it clear that the student is leaving the program and the student should be allowed to choose whether to go on immediately or to return later.
OBS: Ending the program should be very clear. Be sure it is understood if temporary termination or permanent termination. Temporary termination should always be an option.
OBS: Ending of a Tutorial. Temporary Ending. If there is to be restarting where the student left off, data must be stored on disk about what the student has completed. Alternatively, the student might receive a message indicating how to return to the point left off.
OBS: A tutorial may be ended either temporarily, such as when the student must leave but intends to return later, or permanently, when all required parts have been completed. The option to leave temporarily should always be available at the student’s option ...
OBS: As opposed to "permanent ending" or "permanent termination. "
French (Logiciels; Pédagogie (Généralités))
mise en veille du tutoriel [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Si le logiciel s'utilise en plusieurs étapes consécutives, il se révèle nécessaire d'offrir à l'élève la possibilité de suspendre temporairement l'exécution du logiciel ou de sortir du logiciel en tout temps et de revenir à la dernière situation d'apprentissage.