English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
baseline coordinate method [correct]; coordinate method [correct]
CONT: ... the coordinate method... allows easy transfer of information collected at the grid site to a scale drawing of the site. To establish a baseline, the coordinate method requires the establishment of either a fixed line from a permanent reference point(or mark) or a straight line between two permanent reference points... The measurement of... remains, evidence or personal effects begins by determining the direction and distance along the baseline...
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
méthode des coordonnées par rapport à une référence [proposition, nom féminin]; méthode des coordonnées [proposition, nom féminin]