English (Fabric Nomenclature)
organdy [correct]; organdie [correct]
DEF: A thin, very stiff, lightweight, plain weave fabric usually of cotton or cotton blends.
OBS: [Organdy] is often treated to make the crisp finish permanent. [It is] used for apparel trim such as collars and cuffs, evening, wear, dresses, curtains.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
organdi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tissu fin, léger, transparent et raide [qui] s'apparente à une mousseline affermie par un apprêt.