English (Toponymy; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ice cap [correct, uniformisé]; icecap [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Large dome-shaped mass of permanent ice and snow.
CONT: Barnes Ice Cap. N.W.T.
CONT: Neil Icecap, N.W.T.
OBS: In Canada the use of this generic has in the past been extended to features that would normally be called icefields. The usually accepted form is "ice cap" rather than "icecap". Used in B.C. and N.W.T.
OBS: ice cap; icecap : terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
champ de glace [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Terme non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: champ de glace : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.