English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
icefield [correct]
DEF: Irregularly shaped mass of permanent snow and ice, generally forming the accumulation area of two or more glaciers.
CONT: Waputik Icefield, B.C.
OBS: The form and flow of constituent glaciers is controlled by the underlying topography. Used in Alta., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
champ de glace [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.