English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour and Employment)
no-layoff clause [correct]
DEF: Permanent job security(in the public service).
CONT: The federal governments bid to remove no-layoff clause.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Travail et emploi)
garantie de non-licenciement [nom féminin]; clause de non-licenciement [nom féminin]