English (Human Behaviour)
object permanence [correct]
DEF: The developmental stage in which a normal child, at about age two, learns to retain images it does not see.
CONT: ... Piaget ... noted there is a stage at which children begin to grasp the concept of object permanence: Before the developmental transition, a toy does not exist once it is removed from the child’s sight. Afterward, the toy exists - and the child will look for it - even when it is no longer visible.
OBS: A critical aspect of a child's development of what Piaget calls the object concept is the notion of its permanence. Specifically, the reference here is to the awareness that a physical object is permanent that it continues to exist even when the child no longer interacts with it.
OBS: Object permanence develops during the sensorimotor period of Piaget’s stages of child development.
French (Comportement humain)
permanence des objets [proposition, nom féminin]