English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
hard-copy output peripheral [correct]
CONT: Graphs and designs plotted on pen plotters, images generated on paper by matrix or laser printers, and digitized photographs projected onto film by a film recorder all fall into the "hard copy" category. Permanent records on paper or film are necessary in many applications, and hard-copy output peripherals are used to produce it.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
périphérique de sortie papier [proposition, nom masculin]