English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
set tail [correct]; cocked tail [correct]
DEF: A docked tail which has also had some muscles cut, resulting in a permanent cocked position.
CONT: The origins of the word "cocktail" are mysterious. It first appeared (in America) in the first decade of the 19th century, roughly contemporary with "cocktail" meaning "horse with a cocked tail" -- that is, one cut short and so made to stick up like a cock’s tail -- but whether the two words are connected, and if so, how the drink came to named after such a horse, are not at all clear.
OBS: A cruel fashion, current in the United States of America, of breaking and setting the tails of saddle horses to give a high and showy tail carriage.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
queue à l'anglaise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Queue écourtée et niquetée dont on a incisé certains muscles pour qu'elle reste constamment relevée.