English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
short-wash cycle [correct]
CONT: Another of the more expensive [washing machines] offers a choice of six wash cycles-normal, permanent press, delicate, pre-wash, short wash and extra rinse.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
cycle de lavage court [correct, nom masculin]