English (Audio Technology)
sound recorder [spécifique]
OBS: --a recorder that provides a provides a permanent record of sounds, as on phonograph records, optical sound tracks, magnetic tape, or magnetic wire.
French (Électroacoustique)
appareil d'enregistrement [générique]
OBS: magnétophone: terme communément employé pour désigner un appareil d'enregistrement et de lecture par voie magnétique.