English (Citizenship and Immigration)
physically present in Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A permanent resident complies with the residency obligation with respect to a five-year period if, on each of a total of at least 730 days in that five-year period, they are physically present in Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
effectivement présent au Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Le résident permanent se conforme à l'obligation dès lors que, pour au moins 730 jours pendant une période quinquennale, selon le cas [...] il est effectivement présent au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.