English (Citizenship and Immigration)
intend to reside [correct]
CONT: The sole responsibility for the selection of a foreign national who intends to reside in a province as a permanent resident.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
chercher à s'établir [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: La responsabilité exclusive de sélection de l'étranger qui cherche à s'y établir comme résident permanent.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.