English (Toponymy)
paleonym; palaeonym; obsolete name [voir observation]; extinct name [voir observation]
OBS: paleo-: a learned borrowing from Greek meaning "old," used in the formation of compound words.
OBS: -onym: name.
OBS: According to Mr. J. A. Rayburn, Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names, Energy, Mines and Resources, "paleonym" may be used in technical writing, but descriptive terms such as "obsolete name" or "extinct name" are normally used.
OBS: obsolete name: Names which may have become obsolete ... are referred to the [member of the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names].
OBS: extinct name: How place names originate, change and persist, or become extinct.
French (Toponymie)
paléonyme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Tout] nom propre disparu.
OBS: Le terme s'applique surtout aux noms géographiques.