English (Toponymy)
tooth [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a tooth.
CONT: Parker Tooth (rock), Nfld.
CONT: The Tooth (island), Ont.
CONT: Alligators Teeth (reef), N.W.T.
OBS: Applied to rocks, islands, and reefs. Rare; Nfld., Ont., and N.W.T.
OBS: tooth : term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT