English (Types of Aircraft; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fixed-wing [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; FW [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Relating to aircraft that derive lift from the motion of air over aerodynamically designed surfaces that are rigidly and permanently attached to the fuselage.
OBS: fixed-wing; FW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
à voilure fixe [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
OBS: à voilure fixe; FW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.