English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
cross-channel transect [correct]
DEF: A permanently marked data collection plot across a stream channel that is perpendicular to the deepest part of the stream.
OBS: The transect is marked on both sides of the stream above the bankfull level.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
transect à travers un chenal [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: transect à travers un cheval : terme proposé par un spécialiste d'Environnement Canada.