English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
ping-pong ball system [correct]
DEF: A mechanized method of dispensing delayed aerial ignition devices (DAIDs) at a selected rate.
OBS: The DAIDs are 1. 25-in(3. 2-cm) diameter polystyrene balls containing potassium permanganate; the balls are fed into a dispenser, generally mounted in a helicopter, where they are injected with a water-glycol solution and then dropped through a chute leading out of the helicopter; the chemicals react thermally and ignite in 25 to 30 sec.
French (Incendies de végétation; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
système de lancement contrôlé de balles incendiaires aéroportées [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Système mécanique permettant le lancement de balles incendiaires aéroportées sur des combustibles forestiers.