English (Photography)
oxidation fog [correct]
OBS: Chemical fog caused by oxidation will often disappear if the image is bleached in a permanganate bleacher.
CONT: Chemical fog covers all types of fog caused by side reactions in the developer and fixer.
OBS: The term "oxidation fog" is more often replaced by "chemical fog" among professional photographers, [but "chemical fog"] is a generic for different types of fogs.
French (Photographie)
voile d'oxydation [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Noircissement indésirable qui apparaît sur le film ou sur le papier, causé par une réaction chimique associée à la présence [d'oxygène dans l'air].
OBS: Les photographes utilisent davantage le terme «voile chimique», mais ce terme englobe différents types de voiles.
OBS: Pour l'observation, la définition et l'équivalent, l'auteur s'est inspiré des ouvrages intitulés «La photo de A à Z» et «Lexique du cinéma d'amateur».