English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
saturable core reactor [correct]; saturable-core reactor [correct]
DEF: A coil in which the reactance is controlled by changing the permeability of the core.
OBS: The permeability of the core is changed by varying a unidirectional flux(flux in one direction) through the core.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
réacteur à noyau saturable [correct, nom masculin]; bobine à noyau saturable [nom féminin]