English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
organic amendment [correct]; organic soil conditioner [correct]
CONT: An organic amendment is any material of plant or animal origin that can be added to the soil to improve its physical properties, including water retention, permeability, water infiltration, drainage, aeration and structure.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
amendement organique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit d'origine végétale ou animale, apporté principalement pour améliorer les propriétés physiques et l'activité biologique des sols.