English (Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
blinding [correct, voir observation, spécifique]; blocking [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: The condition whereby soil particles block the voids at the surface of a geotextile, thereby reducing the hydraulic conductivity of the geotextile.
OBS: Blocking is where soil particles resting on the surface of the geotextile, either totally or partially obstruct the pore openings. ... Blinding is a special form of severe blocking, where the soil grading permits the suffusion of fine soil particles which are too large to pass through the geotextile.
OBS: blocking: A synonymous term for blinding.
OBS: The distinction, if any, between "blinding" and "blocking" is thin and was found in only one source.
OBS: Clogging may be defined as follows : the reduction of geotextile permeability occurring when fine grained material becomes trapped in or on the geotextile. In contrast to blocking, clogging is a time-dependent process.
French (Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
colmatage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Obturation, progressive ou non, d'une couche poreuse ou fibreuse ou d'un appareil par dépôt de particules solides ou liquides.
CONT: L'eau qui circule est chargée de particules solides en suspension, celles-ci s'accumulent sur le filtre ou au sein du filtre en réduisant progressivement la perméabilité. Le débit diminue, il y a colmatage. [...] Pour éviter le colmatage du filtre, on pourrait choisir un géotextile dont la texture serait plus serrée que le diamètre des particules fines, mais elle serait quasi imperméable et arrêterait même l'eau.
OBS: Que l'obturation soit lente ou rapide, en français, l'on parle de colmatage.