English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geomembrane [correct]; geomembrane product [correct]; pond liner [à éviter, voir observation]; liquid containment liner [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: An essentially impermeable membrane used with foundation, soil, rock, earth or any other geotechnical engineering-related material as an integral part of human-made project, structure, or system.
CONT: Geomembranes are very low permeability membrane liners and barriers used with any geotechnical engineering based material so as to control fluid migration in a man-made project, structure or system.
OBS: Geomembrane: The term liner applies when a geomembrane is used as an interface or a surface revetment. The term barrier is usually reserved for the cases where the geomembrane is used inside an earth mass. Geomembrane is a generic term which has been proposed to replace many terms such as: synthetic membranes, polymeric membranes, plastic liners, flexible membrane liners, impermeable membranes and impervious sheets. These terms are not appropriate because: (i) synthetic, polymeric and plastic are too restrictive; (ii) geomembranes are not always used as liners; (iii) flexible membrane is redundant; and (iv) no material is absolutely impermeable or impervious. In addition, many users for these materials habitually designate them with trade names, which adds to the terminology confusion. Geomembranes should not be confused with other similar membranes used for such applications as single-ply roofing, floating covers and air supported roof. Also, geomembranes should not be confused with geotextiles [which are permeable by construction].
OBS: Liquid containment (pond) liners. Undoubtedly the largest single use of geomembranes is in the area of liquid containment. In fact, the name "geomembranes" is actually one that supersedes the name "pond liner," reflecting the original use of the plastic and rubber materials ...
OBS: Geotextiles are defined as permeable textiles used in conjunction with soils or rocks ... In contrast, geomembranes are defined as impermeable membranes which can also be used in conjunction with soils or rocks.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane [correct, nom féminin]; membrane géotextile [nom féminin]; géotextile imperméable [voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Feuille synthétique introduite dans le sol et servant d'écran séparateur.
OBS: Il existe deux types principaux de géotextiles, perméables et imperméables. Ces derniers [...] sont souvent appelés géomembranes, et le terme géotextile est réservé aux textiles perméables apparus après 1960.
OBS: [Les géomembranes sont] utilisées dans le génie civil pour sa fonction d'étanchéité ou d'imperméabilisation.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Ingeniería civil; Mecánica del suelo)
geomembrana [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lámina impermeable y flexible que se utiliza mayoritariamente en lagunas, plantas de tratamiento, rellenos sanitarios, etc. [para] impermeabilizar.
CONT: Existen diferentes tipos de geosintéticos: los geotextiles, las geomembranas, geomallas, georedes, geoceldas, geomantas, biomantas y la combinación de ellos: los geocompuestos.