English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
clogging test [correct]; clogging ratio test [correct]; gradient ratio test [correct]; soil-fabric clogging test [correct]
CONT: Calhoun performed clogging tests to determine the degree of fabric clogging that might be experienced by fabric in contact with a gap-graded soil. The clogging test employed a permeameter device ... Hydraulic gradient data from the soil-fabric permeameters were analyzed to determine the clogging potential of a fabric. The analysis made use of a ratio of the hydraulic gradient across the fabric plus an adjacent 1 in. of soil to the hydraulic gradient for the entire system, that is, the "clogging ratio." A clogging ratio greater than 1 signifies fabric clogging.
OBS: clogging : the reduction of geotextile permeability occurring when fine grained material becomes trapped in or on the geotextile.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
essai de colmatage [proposition, nom masculin]; essai de résistance au colmatage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Sur le plan hydraulique, c'est surtout la permittivité (perméabilité dans le plan perpendiculaire au géotextile) et la résistance au colmatage qui sont déterminantes. Il est en particulier indésirable que de l'eau stagne au bas de la couche d'apport.
OBS: L'eau qui circule est chargée de particules solides en suspension, celles-ci s'accumulent sur le filtre ou au sein du filtre en réduisant progressivement la perméabilité. Le débit diminue, il y a colmatage [...] Pour éviter le colmatage du filtre, on pourrait choisir un géotextile dont la texture serait plus serrée que le diamètre des particules fines, mais elle serait quasi imperméable et arrêterait même l'eau.