English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Man-Made Construction Materials)
geotextile's permeability coefficient [correct]; geotextile coefficient of permeability [proposition]
CONT: It is possible to define a coefficient of permeability for flow across the geotextile... and to measure it in specially adapted constant or falling head permeameters. The term "coefficient of normal permeability" is sometimes used in order to distinguish this coefficient of permeability from the coefficient of permeability in the plane of the geotextile. The hydraulic gradient across the geotextile thickness... is related to the head loss as follows : i=[delta) H/Tg. This can cause two problems when determining a value for the geotextile's permeability coefficient.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matériaux de construction artificiels)
coefficient de perméabilité du géotextile [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: C'est le rôle hydraulique que joue le géotextile dans la structure qui gouverne son dimensionnement. On appliquera les critères de filtration, en prenant soin de tenir compte de la perméabilité que le géotextile doit conserver à travers son plan pour garantir une évacuation rapide de l'eau collectée (...) Le coefficient de perméabilité du géotextile devra être au moins 100 fois plus élevé que celui du sol situé à l'amont afin d'y éviter une mise en charge.