English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Science)
falling-head permeameter [correct]; falling head permeameter [correct]
CONT: permeameter : A laboratory instrument for measuring the coefficient of permeability of a soil sample. The constant head permeameter is used for permeable materials like sand or gravel. The falling head permeameter is used for impermeable materials like clay or fine silt.
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Science du sol)
perméamètre à charge décroissante [correct, nom masculin]; perméamètre à niveau variable [nom masculin]; perméamètre à charge variable [nom masculin]