English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
middle sand unit [correct]
DEF: ... a permeable groundwater bearing horizon that constitutes an aquifer.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
unité de sable médiane [proposition, nom féminin]