English (Biotechnology)
injectable microreactor [correct]; microreactor
CONT: Injectable microreactors. A new type of encapsulation technology with the potential for transplantation of islets across a wide species barrier without immunosuppression has been developed. These selectively permeable "microreactors"(600-1200 um) are fabricated from biodegradable polymers that are slowly absorbed and excreted by the body. The microreactors can simply be injected under the skin, or placed intraperitoneally or in other extravascular sites using a needle or syringe.
OBS: These microreactors have been tested in small and large animal models. In one of the experiments designed to test xenograft survival, bovine and porcine islets were immobilizided in the microreactors and implanted in the intraperitoneal cavity of diabetic rats without immunosuppression ...
French (Biotechnologie)
microréacteur injectable [proposition, nom masculin]