English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
biodegradable geotextile [correct]; biodegradable system [correct]
CONT: Biodegradable geotextiles are being used for erosion control and can be based upon many different forms of natural fibre, including paper, wood shavings and jute. Some geotextile suppliers suggest that complete biodegradability is beneficial, while others claim that retention of a lightweight polymer geotextile backing sheet within the soil is better.
CONT: Biodegradable systems. These systems consist of a very open mesh of geotextile with strips of biodegradable paper threaded between the individual fabric yarns. The geotextile is actually a loosely knit fabric and the paper strips are approximately 3/8 in. wide. ... The system comes in rolls and is deployed from the top of the slope to the bottom. ... The key is to select the lifetime of the biodegradable paper slightly greater than the germination time of the vegetation, which has been planted beforehand.
OBS: Geotextile : Any permeable textile used with foundation, soil, rock, earth, or any other geotechnical engineering-related material as an integral part of human-made project, structure, or system.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile biodégradable [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: géotextile : Tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil. Tissé, non tissé, tricoté ou composite, le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique ... ou un rôle mécanique (...)
OBS: biodégradable : Se dit des produits qui peuvent être détruits par des bactéries ou d'autres agents biologiques habituellement présents dans la nature.